Author Topic: Drilling fused glass  (Read 2062 times)

Blue Box Studio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Sue Harris
    • Blue Box Studio
Drilling fused glass
« on: July 22, 2015, 08:33:02 PM »
I want to use up some of my small bits to make key rings, with the Crimbo markets coming up.  When is best to drill?  Thinking if I drill then full fuse the hole will close up, so is it best to drill and then ??? tack fuse (not sure of schedule for fire polishing) to polish up the hole?  Any thoughts?
Sue ~ Blue Box Studio ~ see website for outlets
Website ~ Blog ~ Etsy ~ Flickr

jille

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8907
  • I love my work
    • Kiln Fired Art shop
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2015, 10:32:41 PM »
I've drilled after full fuse, don't do it too near the edge. It's best done under water, i was told to use blutac and make a little well, pour in some water, drill slowly using a diamond bit. I haven't drilled for a long time, it always had me on edge for some reason

Blue Box Studio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Sue Harris
    • Blue Box Studio
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2015, 11:02:19 PM »
I'm used to drilling sea glass so not too worried about drilling the fused glass, just wasn't too sure when to do. Do you then pop it back in the kiln  Jille to, soften the drilled hole?
Sue ~ Blue Box Studio ~ see website for outlets
Website ~ Blog ~ Etsy ~ Flickr

jille

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8907
  • I love my work
    • Kiln Fired Art shop
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2015, 02:28:33 PM »
I didn't bother, the hole was covered by the bail

Blue Box Studio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Sue Harris
    • Blue Box Studio
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2015, 05:26:21 PM »
Ah, this will need to get a keyring through it.  Will experiment.  Thanks :)
Sue ~ Blue Box Studio ~ see website for outlets
Website ~ Blog ~ Etsy ~ Flickr

spexy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1987
    • Earthshine Lampwork Bead and Jewellery Design
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2015, 12:21:33 PM »
You can put a pencil lead in the hole when fire polishing to stop it closing up. Or you could use those grommet's used for big hole beads.

You could experiment by just making the hole a bit bigger than needed and then bringing the kiln up to firepolishing temp and don't use a hold or only a 1-3 min hold.

Blue Box Studio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Sue Harris
    • Blue Box Studio
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2015, 12:45:58 PM »
Not sure how hot fire polishing temp is?

I've drilled some very carefully from both sides so no rough edges and with the rings in they don't look too bad.  Started with a small pilot hole then moved up to one of those spade shaped tile drills, seems to work, but will consider fire polishing.  Don't want to have to add grommets, one more thing to buy in and I sold the silver ones I had as I don't make BHBs.  Thanks :)
Sue ~ Blue Box Studio ~ see website for outlets
Website ~ Blog ~ Etsy ~ Flickr

spexy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1987
    • Earthshine Lampwork Bead and Jewellery Design
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2015, 10:30:19 AM »
I'll pm you Sue

Blue Box Studio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Sue Harris
    • Blue Box Studio
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2015, 12:15:26 PM »
Sue ~ Blue Box Studio ~ see website for outlets
Website ~ Blog ~ Etsy ~ Flickr

Dawn

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
Re: Drilling fused glass
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2015, 12:51:21 PM »
Bullseye Tech Notes are always helpful, this one tells you the temperature range of each different process. 

http://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/stories/bullseye/PDF/TechNotes/TechNote_4_2015.pdf