Author Topic: mica powder in fusing  (Read 2940 times)

Tinker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2493
  • Making glass my bitch, one day at a time
    • Beads By Kat
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2015, 07:25:34 PM »
Thanks Elaine. It's just gone in, capped, frit in the corners and extra bubble soak. Very timely as my latest bowl just finished. Crossing fingers!!

Tinker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2493
  • Making glass my bitch, one day at a time
    • Beads By Kat
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2015, 07:57:55 PM »
Umm, don't know what I did wrong, but...
https://m.flickr.com/#/photos/58862851@N04/16871645069/
lol!!

Mead Moon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • Mead Moon
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2015, 10:40:52 AM »
Oh boy, that looks like a huge bubble.  How thick was your mica/glue layer?  Here is an example of the results I get.

Elaine at Mead Moon
Mead Moon
Etsy
Facebook

Dawn

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2015, 02:20:45 PM »
Umm, don't know what I did wrong, but...
https://m.flickr.com/#/photos/58862851@N04/16871645069/
lol!!

I'd guess too much glue - it can create a gas - I've seen that blackening before.

Tinker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2493
  • Making glass my bitch, one day at a time
    • Beads By Kat
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #14 on: April 07, 2015, 05:00:52 PM »
It was probably about .5mm thick, am guessing too thick then lol. Does it need to be really fine then?

Mead Moon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • Mead Moon
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2015, 10:08:34 AM »
Just measured some of my sheets and they are from 0.1mm to 0.3mm with most being about 0.25mm.  Not sure whether the brand of glue makes any difference, I usually use Elmer's, but thought that most PVA glues should give similar results.
Elaine at Mead Moon
Mead Moon
Etsy
Facebook

Dawn

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1185
Re: mica powder in fusing
« Reply #16 on: May 13, 2015, 05:48:12 PM »


I mentioned I'd used mica powder on the surface rather than capped - I did this by applying glue to the glass and pressing the mica powder into it (I can't remember the colour, they were given to me)

The glass was iridised, but one square was upside down, so I tried to repair it with the mica - you can see it's metallic/pearly, but with a different texture.